Alfred J. (Jack) Paul III

Lieutenant Alfred J. Paul III, 4th Platoon, 51st Company Infantry OCS, Fort Benning, Georgia.Rank: Captain (Ret)

Branch: Infantry

Retirement Date: June 30, 1978

Number of Years of Service: 20

Wife’s Name: Margot; 3 Sons & 1 Daughter; 4 Grandsons & 3 Granddaughters

Awards and Decorations: Bronze Star with “V” device, Bronze Star for service (3), Purple Heart, Meritorious Service Medal (2), Air Medal (7), Army Commendation Medal. (3), National Defense Service Medal, Vietnam Service Medal w/2 Bronze Stars, Vietnam Honor Medal 1st Class, Vietnam Campaign Medal, Presidential Unit Citation (3), Meritorious Unit Citation, Vietnam Gallantry Cross, Vietnam Civil Actions Medal, Combat Infantryman Badge, Master Combat Parachutist Badge, Vietnam Parachutist Badge, Expert Marksmanship Badge, German Armed Forces Marksmanship Badge.

Summary of Assignments: Jan-Aug 1966, Training Officer/ XO, 42nd Company, Airborne Dept, Fort Benning, Georgia, Sep-Dec 1966, S3, BCT BN, Fort Bliss, Texas, Jan 1967-Jan 1968, Rifle Plt Ldr, C/2nd 503rd, 173rd and Commandant 173rd Abn Bde Jungle School (VN), Feb 1968-Jun 1969, CO, 42nd Co & HHC, 4th Stu Bn (ABN), Fort Benning, Georgia, July-Sep 1969, Hqs 4/503rd, 173rd Abn Bde S3-Air (VN), Oct 1969-Jan 1970, 106th Gen Hosp (Japan) & Walter Reed Army Hosp, Washington, DC, Feb-Aug 1970, Assistant Chief, Small Arms Cmte, Wpns Dept., Fort Benning, Georgia, Sep1970 – Oct 1971, Intel Off MACVSOG, CO MLSN & S3, CCS, 5th SFGA (VN), Nov1971-Jan 1972, S2/S3, Hqs Fort Sam Houston, Texas.  Jan 1972, Riffed – Returned to Active Duty as SGT, Feb 1972-Apr 1973, Assigned to Hqs S1/S2/S3, 2/503rd (Abn), 3rd Bde, 101st Abn Div., Fort Campbell, Kentucky, May 1973-Apr 1977, Hqs V Corps G3 as Emergency Actions Officer & NCOIC, Force Development, Frankfurt, Germany, May 1977-Jun 1978, Operations NCO, Personnel Control Facility, Fort Carson, Co., June 1978 transferred to Fort Sam Houston, Texas for Retirement on June 30, 1978.

Since retirement from The Army: July 5, 1978 – Jan 1981, Equipment Analyst, H.B. Zachry Construction Co., San Antonio, Texas. Feb 1981-Oct 1984, Managed Family Resort, Kingston Hot Springs, Texas, Nov-1984-Sep 1987, General Manager, Lajitas on The Rio Grande (30,000 Acre Resort), Lajitas, Texas. Oct 1987-Aug 1988, Ranch Manager, Walker Ranch, Ruidosa, Texas, Aug 1988-Jan 31, 2004, Supervisory Inspector, US Immigration and Customs and Border Protection, Dept of Justice & Dept of Homeland Security, Hartsfield International Airport, Atlanta, Georgia District. Retired January 31, 2004. Since my retirement from Homeland Security on January 31, 2004 Margot and I (Now married 39 years) have been busy getting to know each other again, enjoying our grandchildren and traveling. We make at least one trip a year to Koblenz, Germany (Margot’s Hometown).

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.